The County Assembly Committees

ELGEYO MARAKWET COUNTY ASSEMBLY COMMITTEES’ COMPOSITION

Public Accounts and Investment Commitee

1. Hon.Thomas Kigen                                            -Chairman

2. Hon. Esther Kemboi                                          -V/Chair           

3. Hon. Rosa Cherop                                             -Member         

4. Hon. Benson Kiptire                                          -Member         

5. Hon. Christopher Cheboiboch                          -Member         

6. Hon. Christopher Kibor                                     -Member         

7. Hon. Faith Chepkairor                                      -Member

8. Hon.Simion Chebii                                            -Member

 

Assembly House Business Committee:-

1. Hon. Albert Kochei                                            -Chairman       

2. Hon. Wilson Boit                                                -Leader of Majo.

3. Hon. Benson Kiptire                                          -Leader of Mino.

4. Hon. Philemon Koech                                       -Whip Majority

5. Hon. Simion Chebii                                           -Whip Minority

6. Hon. Tecla Kibet                                               -Member         

7. Hon. William Chesingany                                  -Member         

8. Hon. Kenneth  Lagat                                         -Member            

9. Hon. Gilbert Kaptugen                                      -Member         

10. Hon. Esther Kemboi                                       -Member         

11. Hon. Eunice Chebii                                         -Member         

 

Committee on Implementation:-

1. Hon.Vincent Kipchumba                                    -Chairman       

2. Hon. Eunice Chebii                                            -V/Chair           

3. Hon. Wilson Boit                                                -Member         

4. Hon. Gilbert Kaptugen                                       -Member         

5. Hon. Charles Cherono                                       -Member         

6. Hon. David Yego                                               -Member         

7. Hon. Emmy Koech                                             -Member         

8. Hon. Festus Kirop                                              -Member                                 

Committee on delegated legislation

Hon. Gilbert Kaptugen                                    -Chairman               
Hon. Kiptoo  Neddy Cheruto                           -V/Chairman           
Hon. David Kipketer                                        -Member                             
Hon. Rosa Cherop                                           -Member                             
Hon. Charles Cherono                                     -Member                 
Hon. Daniel Chirchir                                        -Member                                         
Hon. David Yego                                             -Member         

 

Budget and Appropriation Committee:-

Hon. Vincent Keitany                         -Chairman               
Hon. Christopher  Kibor                     -V/Chairman           
Hon. Daniel K. Chirchir                      -Member                 
Hon. Paul K Suter                              -Member                                         
Hon. Vincent Kipchumba                   -Member                             
Hon. David Kipketer                           -Member                 
Hon. Esther J. Kemboi                       -Member                     

Hon.Salina Cherop                             -Member         

Hon.Caroline Kangogo                       -Member         

 

Committee on Selection:-

Hon. Wilson K.Boit                            -Chairman               
Hon. Benson K. Kiptire                     -V/Chair                   
Hon. Tecla Kibet                               -Member                             
Hon. Kenneth Lagat                          -Member                             
Hon. William Chesingany                  -Member                 
Hon. Christopher Kibor                      -Member                             
Hon. Esther J. Kemboi                      -Member                     

Liaison Committee:-

Hon. Paul Suter                                   -Chairman               
Hon. Daniel Chirchir                            -V/Chairman                       
Hon. David K.Kipketer                         -Member                 
Hon. Christopher Kibor                        -Member                                         
Hon. William Chesingany                    -Member                                         
Hon. David Yego                                 -Member                                         
Hon. Charles Cherono                         -Member                                         
Hon. Vincent Keitany                           -Member                             
Hon. Festus Kirop                                -Member                             
Hon. Rosa Cherop                               -Member                 
Hon. Kenneth Lagat                             -Member                             
Hon. Christopher Cheboiboch              -Member                 
Hon. Vincent Kipchumba                     -Member                 
Hon. Gilbert Kaptugen                         -Member                 
Hon.Tecla Kibet                                   -Member                 
Hon. Wilson Boit                                  -Member                 
Hon. Benson Kiptire                             -Member                                 

Appointment Committee

1. Hon. Albert Kochei                                -Chairman       

2. Hon. Wilson Boit                                    -Leader Majority.               

3. Hon. Benson Kiptire                              -Leader Minority.

4. Hon. Festus Kirop                                  -Member         

5. Hon. David Yego                                    -Member         

6. Hon. Rosa  Cherop                                 -Member         

7. Hon. Gilbert Kaptugen                            -Member         

8. Hon. David Kipketer                                -Member         

9. Hon. Vincent Keitany                              -Member         

10. Hon. Christopher Kibor                         -Member                     

11. Hon.Rael Limo                                     -Member                     

 

 POWERS AND PREVILEGES COMMITTEE

1. Hon.  Albert Kochei                               -Chairman

2. Hon.Wilson Boit                                     -Leader of majority

3. Hon Benson Kiptire                               -Leader of minority

4. Hon.David Yego                                    -Member

5. Hon.Faith Chepkairor                            -Member

6. Hon.Kenneth Lagat                               -Member

7. Hon.Esther  Kemboi                              -Member

 RULES AND PROCEDURES COMMITTEE

1. Hon Albert Kochei                                            -Chairperson

 2. Hon.William Chesingany                                -Member

3. Hon.Rose Cherop                                            -Member

4. Hon.Gilbert Kaptugen                                      -Member

5. Hon.Paul Suter                                                -Member

MEMBERS TO THE SECTORAL COMMITTEES:

EDUCATION AND TECHNICAL TRAINING

1. Hon. Festus Kirop                        -Chairman

2. Hon. Emmanuel Cheruiyot           -V/Chair

3. Hon. Paul Suter                            -Member

4. Hon. David Yego                          -Member

5. Hon. David Kipketer                     -Member

6. Hon. Caroline Kangogo               -Member

7. Hon. Christopher Kibor                -Member

 

2.  AGRICULTURE, LIVESTOCK AND FISHERIES

1.Hon. Rosa Cherop              -Chairperson

2.Hon.Simion Chebii              -V/Chair

3.Hon.Gilbert Kaptugen         -Member

4.Hon.Philemon Koech          -Member

5.Hon.Festus Kirop                -Member

6.Hon.Emmanuel Cheruiyot  -Member

7.Hon.William Chesingany    -Member

 

3.  PUBLIC WORKS, ROADS AND TRANSPORT

1. Hon.William Chesingany                -Chairman

2. Hon. Caroline Kangogo                  -V/Chair

3. Hon.Vincent Kipchumba                 -Member

4. Hon.Tecla J.Kibet                           -Member

5. Hon.Kenneth Lagat                        -Member

6. Hon.Esther J.Kemboi                     -Member

7. Hon.Gilbert Kaptugen                    -Member

 

4.  HEALTH SERVICES

1. Hon. David Yego                          -Chairman

2. Hon. Salina Cherop                      -V/Chair

3. Hon. Paul Suter                            -Member

4. Hon. Thomas Kigen                     -Member

5. Hon. Wilson K. Boit                      -Member

6. Hon.Rael Limo                             -Member

7. Hon. Vincent Keitany                   -Member                 

5. TRADE, ENTERPRISE DEVELOPMENT, ENERGY AND TOURISM DEVELOPMENT.

Hon. Kenneth Lagat                                   -Chairman               
Hon.Titus Biwott                                         -V/Chair                   
Hon. Rosa Cherop                                      -Member                             
Hon. Philemon Koech                                 -Member                                         
Hon. Festus Kirop                                       -Member                                         
Hon. Emmy  J.Koech                                  -Member                                         
Hon. William Chesingany                           -Member                     

6.  WATER, PHYSICAL PLANNING AND NATURAL RESOURCES.

Hon. Christopher Kibor                              -Chairman                           
Hon. Simion Chebii                                    -V/Chair                               
Hon. Vincent Keitany                                 -Member                                             
Hon. Benson Kiptire                                   -Member                             
Hon. Thomas Kigen                                   -Member                                            
Hon. Eunice K.Chebii                                 -Member                                         
Hon. Salina J.Cherop                                 -Member                     

7.  INDUSTRY, ICT AND COOPERATIVE DEVELOPMENT

1. Hon. Daniel Chirchir                        -Chairman

2. Hon.Rael Limo                                -V/Chair

3. Hon.Christopher Cheboiboch         -Member

4. Hon. Emmy Koech                         -Member

5.Hon.Gilbert Kaptugen                     -Member

6.Hon.Faith Chepkairor                      -Member

7. Hon. Titus Kabuswo                       -Member

8.  FINANCE AND ECONOMIC PLANNING

Hon. David Kipketer                                  -Chairman               
Hon. Faith Chepkairor                               -V/Chair                   
Hon. Charles Cherono                              -Member                             
Hon. Kenneth Lagat                                  -Member                                         
Hon. Daniel Chirchir                                  -Member                             
Hon.Vincent Kipchumba                           -Member                             
Hon. Neddy J.Kiptoo                                 -Member         

9. SPORTS COMMITTEE

1. Hon. Charles Cherono                                      -Chairman

2. Hon.Emmy Koech                                             -V/Chair                       

3. Hon. Christopher Cheboiboch                           -Member

4. Hon. Wilson Boit                                                -Member         

5. Hon. Benson Kiptire                                          -Member         

6. Hon. Eunice Chebii                                            -Member         

7. Hon.Tecla Kibet                                                 -Member                     

10.YOUTH, WOMEN, AND SOCIAL SERVICES COMMITTEE

1. Hon.Tecla Kibet                                      -Chairperson                          

2. Hon. Philemon Koech                             -V/Chair                       

3. Hon. Titus Kabuswo                               -Member                                 

4. Hon. Vincent Keitany                             -Member                                 

5. Hon. Neddy J.Kiptoo                              -Member                                 

6. Hon. Esther Kemboi                               -Member                     

7. Hon. David Kipketer                               -Member                                 

 

11.ADMINISTRATION,JUSTICE AND COUNTY SECURITY COMMITTEE:-

1. Hon. Benson Kiptire                              -Chairman

2. Hon. Charles Cherono                          -V/Chair

3. Hon. Daniel Chirchir                             -Member

4. Hon. Simion Chebii                               -Member         

5. Hon. Esther Kemboi                              -Member         

6. Hon. Emmanuel Cheruiyot                    -Member

7. Hon. Caroline Kangogo                        -Member

8. Hon.Christopher Kibor                          -Member

9. Hon.Rael Limo                                      -Member

 

The Committees

Latest News

Nominees Appointment

Vetting of Nominees for the positions of ; County Secretary, Chairperson Public Service Board and Co...

2016-11-11